CBC Data Protection Policy

Christian Brothers College is committed to protecting the privacy of students and staff and takes its responsibility regarding the security of personal information very seriously.

Data Protection Policy 



Website Privacy Policy

We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

This Policy sets out the following:

What personal data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a user of our website;

Where we obtain the data from;

What we do with that data;

How we store the data;

How we deal with your data protection rights;

And how we comply with the data protection rules.

All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with Irish and EU data protection laws.

Data Controller

“The Board of Management of Christian Brothers College (CBC)” (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “CBC” in this policy) is the “data controller” of all personal information that is collected and used about our staff and students for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (the GDPR) and the forthcoming Irish Data Protection Act 2018.

CBC School Roll Number is 62520C and the school is located at Sidney Hill, Wellington Road, Cork, Ireland.

What personal data we collect

For website users, personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details and information about your access to our website.

This website uses cookies to enable CBC to improve its service to you. Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer device when you visit a website. Your web browser (for example, Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Google Chrome etc) then sends these cookies back to website on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like your preferences. 

For more information on how the CBC website uses cookies, please see below for our Cookie Policy.
 
CBC now or in the future may also use tracking software to help monitor users traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of our website. The tracking software may collect the following technical information about your use of this website:
 
IP address
The type of computer device used by you to connect to the website
Operating system of the computer device used by you to connect to the website
Your preferred language used to display the webpage
The data and time when you accessed the website
The page you visited on the website
Total time you spent on the website
Geographic location (country only) of the computer device used by you to connect to the website.

We may collect specific personal data from you when you process a payment online, or when you contact us via phone, letter or email.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:

a. Name, home address, billing address, e-mail address, telephone number. We do not collect or store credit/debit card details as they are handled by a third-party;

b. The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via emails and any contact form or template on our website.

c. Your IP Address, which is used to detect and / or prevent any fraudulent activities.

What do we use your personal data for, why and for how long

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

a. To allow us to deliver services paid for online.

b. Contacting you about the status of your order or booking.

c. Administrative or legal purposes: we use your data for statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development, or in order to deal with a dispute or claim.

d. Marketing: if we have your permission to do so, we may contact you with information regarding school events in general or as a follow-up to a specific activity booked online via e-communications. You will have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such communications by indicating your choice during the order or booking process. You will also be given the opportunity on every e-communication that we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our communications.

We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reasons we have collected and need to use your personal data for.

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

We must also consider periods for which we might need to retain personal data in order to meet our legal obligations, or to deal with complaints, queries and to protect our legal rights in the event of a claim being made.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimise over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.

Security of your personal data

We follow strict security procedures in the storage of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet.

All personal information such as name, phone, address are transmitted over SSL across dedicated network infrastructure.

Your credit/debit card details are handled securely by a dedicated third-party payment processor. CBC never processes or stores your credit/debit card details.

Sharing your personal data

We will never share your personal data with third-parties without your express permission do to so.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to oversee compliance with this policy. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority. The Irish Data Protection Commissioner is the lead data protection supervisory authority for CBC as an Irish data controller.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.

Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, then please submit a request via our Contact form, or contact our DPO by post at The Data Protection Officer, Sidney Hill, Wellington Road, Cork, Ireland.

When submitting a request, CBC may need information from you to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
 
Once your identity has been confirmed, CBC will supply you with your information free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if believe your request is clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via postal mail at:

CBC, Sidney Hill, Wellington Road, Cork, Ireland.


Cookie Policy
 
About Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application. Your web browser (such as Google Chrome, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like user preferences.
 
This Cookie Policy sets out how CBC uses any information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when you use this website.
 
In order for the site to work properly we need to collect some information. Below are the details of the cookies and what they are used for, there is also information about how you can control them.
 
Visitors to our website
When someone visits the website we collect standard internet log information. This information is anonymous and is not combined with any other information that you may submit on the site.
 
Necessary cookies
This website will set some cookies which are essential for the website to work properly. These cookies, none of which capture personally identifiable information, are as follows.
A unique identifier is created for the user's session, so the content management system knows where they are in the site. This is deleted when the browser is closed.
 
Third Party Cookies
On some pages of our website, other organisations may also set their own cookies.

We use a Twitter feed to highlight the latest news and information, which may generate its own cookies.

We embed a Google Map on the Contact page, which may generate cookies.

Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access these external cookies, nor can the other organisation access the data in cookies we use on our website.

Anonymous analytics cookies
Every time someone visits the CBC website, we may now or in the future use tracking software to generate an “anonymous analytics cookie”. These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before.

Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you don’t, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site.

We cannot use these cookies to identify individuals. We use them to gather statistics, for example, the number of views on our pages.
 
Use of cookies and how to control and delete cookies
If you want to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website you can do this through your browser settings. Restricting cookies may change the way the website functions. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

@CBC_rugby tweets

SectionPaloise
SectionPaloise 🏉 Le Centre de Formation de la Section, parrainé par notre partenaire majeur @Total , compte cette saison 30 pensio… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

Retweeted 18 hours ago. via Twitter for iPhone • 16 retweets

CBC_rugby
CBC_rugby Well done to our #CBCWarriors who were on duty for @Munsterrugby U17s against Leinster in Donnybrook on Saturday. N… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

1 day ago. via Twitter for iPhone • 2 retweets

 

@CBC_AFC tweets

CBC_AFC
CBC_AFC Lots of happy former Academy players sharing Alex’s success. Well done to all who achieved such great results.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

6 days ago. via Twitter for iPhone

CBC_AFC
CBC_AFC Best of luck to Leaving Cert class of 2018. Be proud of all your hard work because we are.

6 days ago. via Twitter for iPhone • 1 retweet